The Working Holiday Visa

I often talk about how beneficial I think it is, both on personal and professional levels, for people to get out of the comfort of their daily habits and settle in a foreign country for at least, a couple of months.

Read my post on 5 good reasons to work abroad.

There are three programs that I know of, that enable young workers to be employed abroad.

THE WORKING HOLIDAY VISA 

What is the Working Holiday Visa?

A residence permit that will allow you to work in the country issuing the visa. Most Working Holiday Visas are under reciprocal agreements between countries to promote cultural exchange.

Who can apply? 

Sixty countries have signed mutual agreements that allow individuals between 18 and 30 or 35 years old to work in the country issuing the visa.

How long is it valid? 

A year, most of the time, although some countries allow two years.

Which countries offer Working Holiday Visas?

I have listed below all the countries that offer a WHV, who can apply, how long can you stay in the country issuing the visa, the age bracket allowed and some additional notes.

Note 1: I’ve struggled with how much information I should put on this post, without boring you to death. There details such as medical insurance requirement, visa obtention fees, that I have not added, but you should be able to find this out quite easily online. 🙂

COUNTRY WHO CAN APPLY DURATION AGE RESTRICTION SIDE NOTES
Andorra Citizens of Australia 1 year 18-30
Argentina Citizens of Australia, Denmark, France, Ireland, New Zealand Up to 1 year 18-30 (inclusive)
Australia Citizens of the UK, South Korea, Germany, Canada, the Netherlands, Japan, Taiwan, Republic of Ireland, Malta, Denmark, Norway, Hong Kong, Finland, the Republic of Cyprus, France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland, Greece, Andorra, Estonia, Slovakia, Latvia, the USA Up to 1 year (with an optional 12-month extension for those who have done specified work in given rural areas of Australia.) 18-30 –       Passport holders from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Spain, Thailand and Turkey can apply for a WHV, provided that they have a tertiary education.

–       Working for more than 6 months with the same employer is not allowed

–       WHV holders can study in Australia for a maximum of 4 months

Austria Citizens of Hong Kong, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan 6 months or 1 year 18-30
Bangladesh Australia No info
Belgium Citizens of Australia, Canada, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Taiwan 1 year 18-30 Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Brazil

 

 

 

 

Citizens of France, Germany, South Korea, New Zealand 1 year 18-30
Canada Citizens of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, UK 1 or 2 years depending on the country of citizenship.

 

U.S full time students are eligible for 12-month WHV through the organization SWAP.

Citizens of Poland, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Ireland, Norway, Switzerland: 18-35 years old

 

Citizens of Ukraine: 18-25 years old

 

For the other countries the age restriction is 18-30 years old

–       The Canadian WHV is also known as International Experience Canada visa.

 

Chile Citizens of Australia, Canada, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, South Korea, New Zealand 1 year 18-30
China Citizens of New Zealand 18-30
Colombia Citizens of Chile, Mexico, Peru 1 year 18-30
Costa Rica Citizens of Canada 1 year 18-35
Croatia Citizens of Canada, New Zealand Up to 1 year 18-30
Cyprus Citizens of Australia Up to 1 year 18-25
Czech Republic Citizens of Canada, Chile, South Korea, New Zealand 2 years 18-35 Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Denmark Citizens of Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand 1 year 18-30
Estonia Citizens of Australia, Canada, New Zealand Up to 1 year 18-30
Finland Citizens of Australia and New Zealand 1 year 18-30 Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
France Citizens of Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, New Zealand For citizens of Australia, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico, Russia (4 months)

 

Canadians (2 years)

 

The rest, 1 year

18-30 or 35
Germany Citizens of Australia, Brazil, Chile, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, New Zealand, Taiwan 1 year 18-30 (35 for Canada)
Greece Citizens of Australia and Canada 18-30
Hong Kong Citizens of Australia, Austria, Canada, France, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Taiwan 1 year 18-30
Hungary Citizens of South Korea, New Zealand, Taiwan 1 year 18-30
Iceland Citizens of Australia 1 year 18-30
Indonesia 1 year 18-30
Ireland Citizens of Australia, Argentina, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Taiwan and the USA 1 year 18-30 US citizens applicants must:

–       Be currently enrolled in post-secondary education or graduated within the past 12 months

–       Have valid US passport that wil be valid for the entire stay in Ireland

–       2 identical passport photos with name on the reverse

–       CV

–       Original bank statement proving you have €1,500 and a return ticket

–       Originals of any qualifications obtained or letter from school/college/university

–       The relevant fee of €250

–       Certificate of medical/travel insurance valid for duration of the trip

Israel Citizens of Germany, South Korea, New Zealand 1 year 18-30
Italy Citizens of Australia, South Korea, New Zealand, Canada 2 years 18-30 (Australia, South Korea, New Zealand)

 

18-35 (Canada)

Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Japan Citizens of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, South Korea, France, Germany, the UK, Ireland, Denmark, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Belgium 1 year (Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, South Korea, Norway, Poland, Portugal, UK)

 

6 months, Australia, Canada, New Zealand. Can be extended twice and once for citizens of Canada and New Zealand.

18-30
Latvia Citizens of Canada, New Zealand, Australia 1 year 18-30 (NZ, Australia)

 

18-35 (Canada)

Lithuania Citizens of Canada, New Zealand 1 year 18-30 or

35

Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Malaysia Citizens of New Zealand, Australia 1 year 18-30
Malta
Mexico Citizens of Canada, France, Germany, South Korea, New Zealand, Chile, Colombia, Peru 1 year, up to 2 years
Monaco Citizens of the UK 2 years 18-30
The Netherlands Residents of countries within the EU can reside in the Netherlands without a permit.

 

Australia, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand, the USA

2 years 18-31 Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
New Zealand Citizens of Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Singapore (6-months-work exchange programme), Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay and Vietnam.

 

No WHV required for Australians.

 

Citizens of Canada, Czech Republic, Italy, The Netherlands, South Korea, Sweden, the UK and the US can work in New Zealand for 23 months and 24 months on a working holiday visa; citizens of other countries can work up to 12 months. 18-30
Norway  Citizens of Australia, Japan, New Zealand  1 year 18-30 (35 for Canadians)
Peru  Citizens of Chile, Colombia, Mexico, New Zealand 1 year 18-30
Philippines   Citizens of New Zealand 1 year 18-30
Poland  Canada, Australia, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Taiwan  2 years 18-30  (35 for Canadians)  Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Portugal  Japan, South Korea  2 years 18-30  Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Romania  South Korea  1 year  18-30
Russia  France  4 months 18-30
Singapore  Applicants must have been enrolled in universities ranked among the  top 200 for overall academic performance in any of the following international rankings at least once within the past five years: Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings, Shanghai Jiao Tong University’s Academic Ranking of World Universities and Times Higher Education World University Rankings
Slovakia  Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Taiwan  1 year 18-30 (or 35)  Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Slovenia  Citizens of New Zealand  1 year 18-30  Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
South Africa Canadians, through the exchange program SWAP. 1 year
South Korea  Citizens of Australia, Canada, The UK, The USA, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan,  Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Taiwan 1 year (extendible for an additional year) There is no quota for citizens of Australia, Chile, Denmark, Germany and Sweden
Spain  Citizens of Australia and New Zealand  1 year  18-30 Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Sweden  Europeans, citizens of Norway, Iceland, Denmark, Finland, Greenland, Aland Islands, Faroe Islands do not need a permit to live/work in Sweden.

Citizens of Australia, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand can apply for a WHV

Up to 2 years 18-30 Visa holder can travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in a 180-day period.
Switzerland  Canadians  1 year  18-35
Taiwan  Citizens of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Poland,  Slovakia, the UK 1 year 18-30
Thailand  Citizens of Australia and New Zealand 1 year  18-30 Applicants must have studied at least three years post high school.

Australian applicants must have a valid passport for at least 6 months.

Applicants from New Zealand must have a  valid passport for at least 12 months, a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one, and funds of at least A$5,000 or NZ$7,000, and must be in good health and hold comprehensive medical insurance.

 

Turkey  Citizens of Australia and New Zealand 1 year  18-30
Ukraine  Canadians  1 year  18-25
UK
USA  Full time Canadians students can get a year long WHV through the organization SWAP

The Exchange Visitor Pilot Programs allows a stay of up to 2 year in the U.S. and is available to citizens of Australia, Ireland, South Korea,  New Zealand

Uruguay  Citizens of New Zealand  1 year  18-30
Vietnam  Citizens of Australia and New Zealand  1 year  18-30

Did you find this post helpful? I’m always eager to read your feedback. I would really appreciate you taking the time to rate it below, thank you so much! 🙂

[yasr_overall_rating]